— NM Cops and Courts Beat Guide
[…] City of Santa Fe, 2006 NMSC 028 case is the one you need to cite.

In the most recent district court case, the Albuquerque Police Department (aka former records custodian Reynaldo Chavez) argued the inventory of the military-style weapons was either not a record because it was not used by APD (rejected by the judge), exempt under the law enforcement exception (rejected for the above-stated reason) or exempt under the terrorism planning exception (also rejected).

From page 4 of the decision. Emphasis added:

18. Defendants next argue Section 14-2-1(A)(4) NMSA exempts disclosure of the requested inventory. That statutory provision exempts “law enforcement records that reveal confidential sources, methods, information or individuals…[including] evidence in any form received or compiled in connection with a criminal investigation or prosecution….”